Data protection guidelines / Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Personal data the user discloses to us when visiting the website are processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) and other statutory provisions.

Information by which a natural person can be identified (such as name, address, phone number, date of birth, e-mail address, etc.) is deemed personal data. It is generally possible to visit our website without providing any personal data. However, some offers of the website require the provision of personal data (such as online shop, online job application or course enrolment). Personal data are only forwarded to third parties if this is required for technical or legal reasons and/or to execute our offer (such as issue of course certificates or official documents).

Personal data are kept strictly confidential and are not sold to third parties. In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases from unauthorised access, viruses, data loss, abuse and forgery.

We store the user’s data as long as necessary to execute our online offer and provide the related services and/or as long as we have a legitimate interest in further storage. In all other cases, we erase the personal data, except for such data that we need to retain to meet statutory obligations (such as retention obligations).

When using the Internet, the browser automatically transmits certain data, which are stored by the web server in log-files. They include:

  • information on the browser type and the version used
  • the user’s operating system
  • the user’s Internet service provider
  • the user’s IP address
  • date and time of access
  • websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website
  • name of accessed files
  • transmitted data volume
  • notification whether the retrieval was successful

To identify malfunctions and for security reasons, the log files are stored by us for up to 30 days and then deleted. Log files that need to be retained for the purpose of providing proof are exempted from deletion until the relevant incident is finally clarified and may be forwarded to investigative authorities in individual cases.

Cookies are small text files that are sent when the user visits our website and stored in the user’s browser. While the website is used or when it is accessed again, the user’s browser sends the cookie contents back and thus enables the recognition of the user. Certain cookies are automatically deleted after the browser session ends (session cookies). Others are stored in the user’s browser for a specified time and then delete themselves (temporary cookies).

Certain cookies are required for the secure and user-friendly provision of the website. Others serve the analysis of user behaviour (e.g. subpages visited, search queries made) and the statistical evaluation.

Users can restrict or block the use of cookies in their browser settings. This may have a negative effect on the functions of this and other websites.

More details at: Technical information on browser settings


Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics for the statistical evaluation of our online offer in order to make it more user-friendly. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool provided by Google Inc. («Google») and uses cookies to analyse website traffic. The collected data include the IP address of the user’s device, date and time of the website visits, the web pages visited, the browser and the used operating system. The information collected by the cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The user’s IP address is shortened by anonymisation before it is stored or processed. This prevents any conclusions being drawn about a person. Google may transmit the collected information to third parties where required by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

The user has the option to stop the use of Google Analytics. To do this, the user can use Google’s browser add-on (not available for mobile devices; only active in the browser in which it was installed).

Alternatively, the user can set an opt-out cookie that prevents Google Analytics from registering any future visits of this website. The opt-out only functions in the browser in which the user activates it. Should the user delete this cookie, he/she needs to reset the opt-out cookie at the next visit.

Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics (for all websites): tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Set opt-out cookie: Opt-Out

More information on Google’s use of data: policies.google.com/privacy

More information on Google Analytics’ use of data: marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb

More information on Google Analytics’ data protection measures: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245


Youtube

We use videos from the online platform YouTube (belongs to Google) on our website. When accessing a video, YouTube sets cookies that contain information on the current page and the videos viewed. This information is used to compile video statistics. If the user is logged in under his/her own YouTube account, the information can be allocated to that account. To prevent this from happening, the user needs to log out of YouTube on the browser beforehand. If the user opens a video, this results in a connection with the Google DoubleClick network, which can trigger further data processing operations.

More information on YouTube data protection: policies.google.com/privacy


Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website to display maps. When viewing the maps or using the route planner, Google can collect data about the use of its offer. By using the maps, the user agrees to the collection, processing and use of his/her data by Google, its representatives and third-party providers.

More information on the Google Maps terms of use: google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps/


The Facebook «Share» feature

We offer the Facebook «Share» feature on some of our webpages. By integrating the «Share» button with the «Shariff» solution, contact with the Facebook servers in the USA is only established when the button is activated. Facebook thus creates cookies in the user’s browser and obtains information on his/her IP address, the website the user is currently visiting and additional data that are linked to the currently opened website. If the user shares the page, the information collected by Facebook can be allocated to his/her user profile.

More information on Facebook’s privacy policy: facebook.com/about/privacy

More information on the Shariff project: github.com/heiseonline/shariff


Technical information on browser settings

The user can prevent third parties from tracing user behaviour via the browser’s privacy settings. To do so, the private mode must be activated. This is assisted by the deactivation and/or restriction of cookies in the browser settings. In general, the user can completely stop the loading of plug-ins by means of add-ons (script blockers) for the browser.

You can find more details in the relevant browser instruction:


Data Protection Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact: info@camiontransport.ch

CAMION TRANSPORT Ltd, Hubstrasse 103, P.O. Box 840, 9501 Wil SG

 

The data protection provisions are updated or supplemented at irregular intervals. The latest version applies each time the website is accessed again. This translation is for informational purposes only and is not a legally binding document. The original provisions are set out in the original version in German.

Effective February 2020

Online Job Application: GTC and Data Protection

Online Shop: GTC and Data Protection

Courses: GTC and Data Protection